Eb3 visa  | John Hu Migration Consulting

Eb3 visa | John Hu Migration Consulting

 EB-3 Visa | US Employment-Based Immigration | John Hu Migration Consulting

 

Introduction to the EB-3 Visa

 
Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3
 
You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker, professional, or other worker.
 

  • “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.
 
  • “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions.
 
  • The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.
 
Sub-categories Evidence
Skilled Workers
  • You must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training
  • You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States
Professionals
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation
  • You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States
  • Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree
Unskilled Workers (Other Workers)
  • You must be capable, at the time the petition is filed on your behalf, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
 

Advantages of the EB-3 Visa:

 
  • An unconditional green card is issued after landing in the U.S.
 
  • Waiving of tuition fees in primary and secondary public schools.
 

EB-3 Requirements:

 
  • Aged between 18 - 50 years is preferable.
  • Work for a sponsored employer for at least 1 year.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
 

Processing Time:

 
  • Around 1.5 to 2 years.

 
For further information regarding the EB-3 Immigrant Visa or for general enquiries, please email jhmigration@gmail.com or contact us at +852 3568 1436. Or alternatively, fill out our simple Free Assessment Form here.
 
Our immigration consultants will reply to your enquiry within 24 hours and provide you with a FREE phone consultation service.

 

                                                                                         For inquiries 



 


Eligibility Criteria


 



 

//