New Zealand - Skilled

New Zealand - Skilled



New Zealand Skilled Immigration 

New Zealand Skilled Visa offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.
 
To be eligible for residence under New Zealand skilled migration, the New Zealand skilled migrant must:
  • be 55 or under
  • be healthy
  • be of good character
  • speak English
 
To decide if you can apply we use a points system. You get points for age, experience, employability and qualifications.
 
Resident visa conditions
 
If you were granted a resident visa, you must still meet some requirements to ensure you remain a New Zealand resident.

If you gained points for an offer of skilled employment, you must take that job up within three months of your first entry into New Zealand. You must also stay in that job for at least three months and provide us with evidence of having done so.

If you gained points for already having a skilled job that you have held for less than three months, you must stay in the job for a minimum of three months.
 
A Job Search visa
 
If you have been offered a job search visa, there are certain things you have to do.

Within three months of the offer, you must return your application form for the job search visa.

You must show us that you are able to support yourself in New Zealand. This means NZ$1000 for each month, or NZ$400 each month if your accommodation has been paid for.

You will also have to show that you have the money available to purchase tickets to your home country should you have to leave New Zealand.
 
If you are out of New Zealand, you will get a job search visa with travel conditions allowing you to travel to New Zealand within three months. On arrival, or if you are already in New Zealand, you will be granted a further work visa for nine months.
 
    


We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

Please email 
jhmigration@gmail.com or send us your completed assessment form with remarks or call our hotline 852-3568 1436 for more information.  Our
 Licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser (Adviser No. 201200755) John Hu  
will reply your inquiry within 24 hours and provide you with FREE phone consultation service.

 
                                                                                         For inquiries