Australia 188A, 188B, 188C, 132 at your choice.

Australia 188A, 188B, 188C, 132 at your choice.

Australia Business Migration

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
 The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.
 
You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this Australia Business Visa.

The Business Australia migration visa includes three streams:

  1. Business Innovation stream (188A): for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  2. Investor stream (188B): for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1,500,000 in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

  3. Significant Investor stream (188C): for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5,000,000 complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).
 

Features
This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia or to invest in an Australian state or territory.

Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.
 
You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You are nominated by a state or territory government
  • You are invited to apply

  • You (and all your family members) meet certain health and character requirements
  • You meet the additional requirements for the stream in which you apply.



132 Visa –  Business Talent (Permanent) visa 
 
Features
This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  1. Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia.
  2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

 
Requirements

  • Have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1,500,000 and annual business turnover of at least AUD300,000 if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • Have obtained at least AUD1,000,000 in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.
  • The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.
  • To be able to get this visa you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply.
  • You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

 
You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You are nominated by a state or territory government
  • You are invited to apply

  • You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to. 
  • This applies to you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.
  • Debts to the Australian Government

 
You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.
 


Please email enquiry@johnhu.com.hk  or send us your completed assessment form with remarks or call our hotline 852-3568 1436 for more information. Our immigration consultants will reply your inquiry and provide you with FREE phone consultation service.

 
                                                                                         For inquiries