Subclass 189 Skilled Independent (Permanent)

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent (Permanent)

Introduction

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.


Advantages

  • Can work and live in Australia legally

  • Can study in Australia

  • Can enjoy the local medical benefits; Children can attend public schools in Australia

  • Can apply for local funding after living in Australia for 2 years

  • Can be a guarantor for family-based immigration to Australia

  • Can become an Australian citizen if meet the specified criteria


Requirement:

 Processing time :

Around 1 years 

Application Process:



Short-term technical occupation list (STSOL) (two years) 
Long-term strategic occupation visa list (MLTSSL) (four years)



Related Article:


10 good reasons for skilled migration

 




Please email jhmigration@gmail.com or send us your completed assessment form with remarks or call our hotline 852-3568 1436 for more information. Our immigration consultants will reply your inquiry and provide you with FREE phone consultation service.


 

                                                                                         For inquiries