Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS) (Subclass:482)

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS) (Subclass:482)

The Australian employer sponsored the 482 visas, Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS), which replaced the original Australian 457 visa. The new visa mainly introduces overseas talents in a targeted manner to alleviate the temporary shortage of skills in the Australian labor market while ensuring the priority of Australian workers. 

If you are holding a "medium-term stream" and meet certain conditions, you can apply for an Australian employer's guarantee 186 or 187 visa to obtain permanent residency in Australia. In addition, you can gain extra points in the Australia's work experience which will be another way to apply for the skilled immigrant visas!

Short-term Stream:
  • Visa is valid for up to 2 years
  • Application time is about 3 months
  • Meet the English language requirement IELTS 5.0 in all bands, 4.5 in each item
  • Nominated occupation must be on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) list
  • At least 2 years of relevant work experience
  • Visa cannot be transferred to permanent residence and can be renewed once
Medium-term Stream:
  • Visa is valid for up to 4 years
  • Application time is about 70 days
  • Meet the English language requirement IELTS not less than 5.0 in each item
  • Nominated occupation must be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List(MLTSSL) or Regional Occupaion List (ROL)
  • At least 2 years of relevant work experience
  • After 3 years of work, can switch to permanent residence in Australia (186/187)
Labour Agreement Stream:
  • Employers introduce overseas skilled workers from overseas through labour agreements
  • Application time is about 54 days

https://www.yimin-visa.com/uploads/editor/images/like.pngAdvantages:
  • No age requirement
  • English requirements are relatively low
  • No degree requirements
For further information or enquiries, please email jhmigration@gmail.com or call our hotline at 852-3568 1436. Alternatively, you can also send us your completed ‘Free Assessment Form’. Our immigration consultants will reply to your inquiry within 24 hours and provide you with a FREE phone consultation service.